organised programs and events

artist in residence

price list

study abroad

student exchange


past residents

Past residents



Ruthanne Tudball (GB)


Shozo Michikawa (JP)


Sarah Villaneau (GB and Masakazu Kusakabe (JP)


Kungl György (HU)


Ersoy Yilmaz (TR)


Paul Soldner (US)


Phil Cornelius (US), Fred Olsen (US), Paul Matthieu (CA) and Vladimir Tsivin (RU)


Frank Steyaert (BE)


Paul Soldner (US), David Binns (GB) and Maria Geszler (HU)


Horvath Laszlo (HU)


Yo Akiyama (JP ans Fred Olsen (US)


Dobány Sándor (HU)


James Tisdale (US)


Jager Margit and Zsuzsa Moker (HU)


Ilona Romule (LV)

 

 
2014
Artists in Residence
 

2013
Artists in Residence
Debra Sloan (CA)
Yinka Orifidiya (USA)
Benkö Ilona (HU)
Geszler Mária (HU)
Rositha Geyer (AT)
Scrammel Imre (HU)
Mary Daniel (CA)
Ban Mariann (HU)
Ming Chu Tsai (TW)
Száantó Tamás (HU)
Ioannidou Thomai (HU)
Bárothy Anna (HU)
Collinn Hope (NZ)
Undine Brod (USA)
Christen Baker (USA)
Kate Maury (USA)
Tara Polansky (USA)
Rob Lugo (USA)
Ashley Lugo (USA)
Ben Stout (USA)
Ross Redmon (USA)
Melanie Sherman (USA)
Diane Kempler (USA)
Monori Anita (HU)
Ersoy Yilmaz (TR)
Anton Chriatie (NZ)
Selahattin Peksen (TR)
May Abboud (LB)
Joyce Jablonski (USA)
Helen Faulkner (IE)
Monori Anita (HU)
Petró Zsuzsa (HU)
Strohner Marton (HU)
Guzsvány Mónika (HU)
Botos Balázs (HU)
Wendy Gingell (USA)

NKA Residents
Roskó Gábor (HU)
F. Orosz Sára (HU)
Barták Csaba (HU)
Jáger Margit (HU)
Szöcs Éva Andrea (HU)
Janisch Kornélia (HU)
Andrási Edina (HU)

Ceramic Cities residents
Antonio Bonalid (IT)
Stefano Bertoncello Collanega (IT)
Csuti Tibor (HU)
Domonkos Laszló (HU)

Invited artists
Susan Halls (UK/USA)
Christy Keeney (IRL)
Jeroen Bechtold (NL)
Craig Underhill (GB)
Pozsgai Fruzsina (HU)
Karsai Zsófia (HU)
Antal András (HU)
Nemes Timea (HU)
Kadasi Éva (HU)
Suto Erika (HU)
Marek Cecula (PL)
Tavs Jorgeensen (DK)

3
Masterclass tutors
Tim Andrews (GB)
Susan Halls (GB/USA)
Ilona Romule (LV)

Masterclass participants
Paul Gennings (AUS)
Barbara Wihann (AT)
Elzbieta Das (PL)
Bodrogi Katalin (HU)
Irina Kurylo (UA)
Lippa Dalen (SE)
Ming Chu Tsai (TW)
Hila Ben Akiva (IL)
David Vladimir Wolf (IL)
Siri Haaskjold (NO)
Jorunn Ohnstad (NO)
Varbiro Kinga (HU)
Jo Howard (NZ)
Güler Oguz (TR)
Margit Bauer (DE)
Andrási Edina (HU)
Margit Barthol 8AT)

International students
David Wolf (ISR)
Kahlil Irving (USA)
Jessica Ing (CA)

International interns
Matthew Boyd (GB)
Laura Kossick (BE)

Hungarian student practice
Guzsvány Mónika (HU)
Bárány Anna (HU)
Újvári Katalin (HU)
Várvizi Veronika (HU)
Gángli Péter (HU)
Fie Petra (HU)
Tüske Roland (HU)

Study Abroad
Kansas City Art Institute
tutors: George Timock and Aaron Blumenheim.

Arizona State University
tutors: Susan Beiner and Sam Chung.

Ohio State University
tutors: Alex Hibbitt and Pattie Chalmers.


2012
Artists in Residence
Roskó Gábor (HU)
Thomas Aitken (CA)
Nuala Creed (USA)
Penny Michel (USA)
Sandi Ginter (USA)
Helen Otterson (USA)
Maura Wright (USA)
Rob Lugo (USA)
Imre Schrammel (HU)
Ráthonyi Kinga (HU)
Elaine Coleman (USA)
Julie Malen (USA)
Jones von Jonestein (USA)
Bryan Czibesz (USA)
Ilona Romule (LV)
Beth Lewis-Williams (GB)
Michie Yamaguchi (JP)
Ersoy Yilmaz (TR)
Figen Isiktan (TR)
Szabo Tamas (HU)
Mette Maya Gregersen (DK)
Laura Blue Water (USA)
Kecskeméti Sándor (HU)
Collin Hope (NZ)

Invited artists
Paul Mathieu (CA)
Márta Nagy (HU)
Omur Tokguz (TR)
Kungl György (HU)

Masterclass tutors
Markus Böhm (DE)
Ruthanne Tudball (GB)
Shozo Michikawa (JP)
Masakazu Kusakabe (JP)
Ilona Romule (LV)
Geszler Mária (HU)
Rosette Gault (USA)
Susan Nemeth (GB)

.
Masterclass participants

Sáfrán Anett (HU)
Mikus Eliza (HU)
Kocsis Lujza (HU)
Mároti Viktória (HU)
Szabo Ádám Csaba (HU)
Barcs Melinda (HU)
Néma Júlia (HU)
Thomas Aitken (CA)
Gökce Özer (TR)
Esther Izarra (ES)
Tatjana Kovacevic (BIH)
Lucienne Meiresonne (BE)
Simon Zsolt Jozsef (HU)
Nina Petrik (AT)
Penny Michel (USA)
Kontor Enikő (HU)
Ruzicska Tünde (HU)
Siri Haaskjold (NO)
Inci Lakay (TR)
Elmira Likmanova (RU)
Lucija Gudlin (HR)
Lantos Timea (HU)
Fülőp Diána (HU)
Maróti Viktória (HU)
Michie Yamaguchi (JP)
Gabirelle Hagenhoff (AT)
Kitty Piontek (AT)

International students
Barak Teito (IL)
Maite Leyun (ES) (intern)
Ilona Solanika (LV) (intern)

Study Abroad
Kansas City Art Institute


2011
Artists in Residence
Meredith Morten (US)
Dorothy Feibleman (GB)
Satoru Hoshino (JP)
Guillermo Musik (MX)
David Binns (GB)
Sarah Villaneau (GB)
Yasmin Dubrau (NZ)
Yu Xiang (SG)
Alex Hibbitt (US)
Karen Gundermann (US)
Christopher Davis-Benavides (US)
Terri Lloyd (DE)
Diane Kempler (US)
May Abboud (LB)

Invited artists
Dalia Lauckiate-Jakimaviciene (LT)
Rytas Jakimavicius (LT)
Peteris Martinsons (LV)
Ilona Romule (LV)
Kungl György (HU)
Masakazu Kusakabe (JP)
Jason Walker (US)
Kun Éva (HU)
Pozsgai Fruzsina (HU)

Masterclass tutors
Wally Asselberghs (BE)
Csurgai Ferenc (HU)
Gareth Mason (GB)
Maria Geszler (HU)
Dalia Lauckiate-Jakimaviciene (LT)
Dorothy Feibleman (GB)
Jason Walker (US)

.
International students
Gal Goren (IL)
Amy Uthus (US)

Study Abroad
Kansas City Art Institute
Ohio University

NKA Hungarian artists
Ban Mariann
Fülöp Diána
Kontor Enikő
Kozma Bernadette
Lantos Tímea
Móker Zsuzsa
Ruzicska Tünde
Szabó tamás
Varsányi György
Jáger Margit
Szemereki Teréz
Zakar Istvan
Buczkó György
Székely Katalin
Györi Anita
Krajtosovits Margit
Benkő Ilona

Jury for the 2011 Triennial
Bernd Pfannkusche(DE)
Fusz György (HU)
Torbjorn Kvasbo (NO)
Setsuko Nagasawa (JP)


2010
Artists in Residence
Debra Sloan (CA)
Mary Daniel (CA)
Astrid Sleire (NO)
Irina Fedorova (RU)
Lynn Newcomb (US)
Dorothy Feibleman (GB)
George Timock (US)
Selahattin Peksen (TR)
Tuzum Kizilcan (TR)
Margaret Haydon (US)
Roswitha Geyer (AT)
Betul Aytepe (TR)
Sasha Reibstein (US)
Joe Bova (US)
Marc Leuthold (US)
James lawton (US)
Susan Filey (US)
Jeremy Jernigan (US)
Phyllis Sullivan (US)
Claudia Reese (US)
Joann Schnabel (US)
Steve Howell (US)
Billy Mayer (US)
Anna Holcombe (US)
Omur Tokguz (TR)
Zevgeniya Kaganovic (US)
Jim Charles (US)
Nicole Jaquard (US)
Jing Song Kroen (AT)
Astrid Sleire (NO)

Invited artists
Bille Jean Theide (US)
Hildur yr Jonsdottir (IS)
Rimas VisGirda (US)
Masakazu Kusakabe (JP)
Junya Shao (CN)
Ilona Romule (LV)
Steven Montgomery (US)

.
Masterclass tutors
Dorothy Feibleman (GB)
Csurgai Ferenc (H)
Paul Scott (GB)
Ed Bentley (GB)
Rimas VisGirda (US)

International students
Orlaith Ross (IRL)
Gamze Cetinkaya (TR)
Tamar Hendler (IL)
Izzet Colpan (TR)
Monika Skorupska (PL)
Inci Lakinci (TR)

Study Abroad
Glasgow School of Art, GB
University of Central Lancashire, GB

NKA Hungarian artists
Móker Zsuzsanna
Kondor Edit
Mihaly Gyula
Fülöp Diána
Gombos Hajnal
Nemes Tímea
Varsányi György
Lantos Tímea
F. Orosz Sara
Ban Mariann
Kakasy Kinga
Rathonyi Kinga
Kainz Regina
Jager Margit
Pazmandi Antal
Babos Pálma


2009
Artists in Residence

Juliana Greaves (CA)
Claire Henry (US)
Lynn Newcombe (US)
Lee Cai Jun (KR)
Doris Becker (L)
Patti Nelson (US)
Julia Kunin (US)
Tim Taylor (Saipan)
Billie Jean Theide (US)
Hanna Back (US)
Ann Schnittger (IR)
Eleanor Swann (IR)
Sten Borstig (DK)
Inci Lakay (TR)
Lindsay Montgomery (US)

Fulbright FoundationMeredith Morten (USA)

Visegrad Foundation
Sarka Radova (CZ)

Invited artists
John Glick (US)
Peter Beard (GB)
David Roberts (GB)
Dalia Lauckiate-Jakimaviciene (LT)
Rytas Jakimavicius (LT)
Rimas Visgirda (US)
Michael Moore (IR)
Jindra Vikova (CZ)
Peteris Martinsons (LV)
Ilona Romule (LV)
Pazmandi Antal (H)

Masterclass tutors
Maria Geszler (H)
David Roberts (GB)
Peter Beard (GB)

.
International students
Hannah Blackwell (KCAI)
Harmony Chapman (KCAI)
Jana Green (GSA)

Study Abroad
Kansas City Art Institute
Glasgow School of Art
Ohio University

NKA Hungarian artists
Suto Erika
Simon Zsolt Jozsef
Cyránski Mária
Turcsanyi Judit (Dora)
Kakasy Kinga
Barka Melinda
Rejka Erika
Szőcs Éva Andrea
Karsai Zsofia
Varga Erika
Forró Ágnes
Kun Éva
Kutak Adrien
Molnár Gabriella
Krajtsovits Margit
Benko Ilona
Karai Györgyi
Barták Csaba
Kecskeméti Sándor
Mihaly Gyula
Filotas Viktoria
Ban Mariann
Nemes Timea
Haber Szilvia


2008
Artists in Residence
Ilona Romule (LV)
Peggy Bjerkan (US)
Anke Fahning (DE)
Orlaith Ross (IR)
Donna Davis (US)
Maria de Castro (US)
Cheryl Tall (US)
Diane Stacy (US)
Korsten Davis (US)
Beatrijs van Rheeden (NL)
Ceil Sturdevant (US)
Jan Downes (AU)
Carrie Richrads (GB)
George Timock (US)
Gunnar Stenstrom (SE)
Janisch Kornelia (H)
Mark Messenger (US)
Peggy Bjerkan (US)

Invited artists
David Binns (GB)
Frederick Olsen (US)
Sergei Isupov (EE)
Kahdri Parnamets (EE)
Mark Leuthold (US)
Archie McCall (GB)
Paul Scott (GB)
AneKatrine von Bulow (DK)
Imre Schrammel (HU)
Antal Andras (HU)

NKA Hungarian artists
Mihaly Gyula
Farago Tunde
Ban Mariann
Elek Anita
Kis Melinda
Rejka Erika
Kondor Edit
Moker Zsuzsanna
Eros Apolka

.
Visiting lecturers
Hüseyin Özcelik
Burcu Karabey

International students
Alberto Veronika (KCAI)
Paul Storms (KCAI)
Ceren Degirmenci (TR)

Grampus Heritage students
Laura Ferguson (GB)
Brendan Shannon (GB)
Michelle Evans (GB)
Helen Faulkner (GB)

Study Abroad
Glasgow School of Art Estonian Academy of Art
Kansas City Art Institute
Ohio University

Horváth Márton Glass Masterclass
Szőke Barbara
Herczeg István
Stromfay Krisztina
Borbás Dorka

Jury for the 2008 Triennial
Monika Gass (D)
Janet Mansfield (AU)
Aage Birck (DK)
Imre Schrammel (H)


2007
Artists in Residence

Andrea Huber (DE)
Eun-kyung Choi (KR)
Kira Campbell (US)
Kerry Scharfe (US)
Anders Gydum (DK)
Kendall Frye (US)
Kutak Adrienne (SK)
Sarmite Munde (LV)
Diane Kemper (US)
Wookjae Maeng (KR)
Silvia Brogle (CH)
Sten Lykke Madsen (DK)
Sarah House (US)
Geoffrey Wheeler (US)

Invited artists
Fergus Stewart (GB)
Peteris Martinsons (LV)
Ilona Romule (LV)
Inese Brants (LV)
Dalia Lauckaite-Jakimaviciene (LT)
Akio Takamori (US)
Archie McCall (GB)
Takeshi Yasuda (JP)
Sergei Isupov (EE)
Kadri Parnamets (EE)

Visiting lecturers
Prof. Ayesegul Osen (TR)
Prof. Candan Termiel (TR)
Prof. Hazan Sonmes (TR)
David Binns (GB)
Tony Franks (GB)
Ken Eastman (GB)

Visegrad Foundation Elzbieta Grosseova (CZ)

Lighton International Artists Exchange Program Meredith Morten (USA)

.
NKA Hungarian artists

Lipovsky-Drescher Maria
Simon Zsolt Josef
Csanyi Petra
Mihaly Gyula
Krauker Szilvia
Jagadics Barbara
Mader Barnabas
Rejka Erika
Filotas Viktoria
Lubloy Zoltan
Fabian Petra
Boldizsar Zsuzsanna
Marosi Karoly
Ban Mariann
Elek Anita
Mora Agota
Haber Szilvia
Nehlik Kristina
Ortutay Tamas
Antal Andras
Farago Tunde
Albrecht Julia
Szávoszt Katalin
Borbás Dorka
Karsai Zsofia
Kecsksmeti Sandor
Geszler Maria
Pataki Janos
Rosko Gabor
Matyassy Laszlo
Schrammel Imre
Polgar Ildiko
Probstner Janos
Moker Zsuzsanna
Laborcz Mónika
Szalai Laszlo
Krajcsovits Margit
Benko Ilona
Fodor Ida
Meszaros Gabor
Kondor Edit
Pazmandi Antal
Kungl Gyorgy
Kun Eva
Gombos Hajnal
Ujhazi Peter
Gaal Jozsef
Budahelyi Tibor

Study Abroad
Kansas City Art Institute


2006
Artists in Residence
Mihail Chemiakin (RU)
Feyza Ozgundogdu (TR)
Kaan Canduran (TR)
SYMA (US)
Zsuzsa Monostory (CA)
Carol-Ann Michaelson (CA)
Barbara Murphy (Canada)
Vicky Hansen (US)
Peggy Bjerkan (US)
Wendy Lawrence (UK)
Ilona Topolcsanyi (AU)
Kevin Turner (US)
Andrea Huber (DE)
Fergus Stewart (UK)
Nina Pesket (UK)
Felicity Martin (AU)

Lighton International Artists Exchange Program
Donna Cole (US)
Donna Rozman (US)

NCECA Residency
Hirotsune Tashima (US)

Invited artists
Makoto Hatori (JP)
Robert Harrison (US)
Gwen Heeney (GB)
Jiangsheng Li (CN)
Jim Robison (US)
Jona Gudvardardottir (IS)
Steve Mattison (GB)
James Tisdale (US)
Lorant Janos Demeter
Lous Stuijfzant (NL)
Juris Bergins (LV)

 

.
NKA Hungarian artists

Albrecht Julia
Gombos Hajnal
Sari Mihaly
David Eva
Varsanyi Gyorgy
Janisch Kornelia
Ban Mariann
Kuzsel Gabriella
Mora Agota
Szilvia Haber
Rédly Maria
Elek Anita
Nehlik Kristina
F. Orosz Sara
Nema Julia

International students
Joseph Kamm (KCAI)
Barbora Hrtanova (CZ)
Nina Ala Fossi (FI)
Emily Bruton (NCAD)
Margaret O'Connor (NCAD)
Meryl Woolmington (NCAD)

Study Abroad
Kansas City Art Institute

Leonardo Project KnowHow
Students from Estonia, Great Britain, Hungary, Iceland

© International Ceramic Studio, H-6000 Kecskemét, Kápolna u. 11, Hungary